WGA Awards Results

View Comments
Jessica Chastain in scene from movie "Zero Dark Thirty" (Photo: Columbia Pictures/AP)

Jessica Chastain in scene from movie “Zero Dark Thirty” (Photo: Columbia Pictures/AP)

L.A.'s Morning News: Phil Hulett and Penny Griego
Weekdays, 5 a.m. -9 a.m.
Read More

(CNS) The writers of “Zero Dark Thirty” won the best original screenplay category and the creators of “Argo” took best adapted screenplay honors tonight at simultaneous Writers Guild of America Awards ceremonies held in Los Angeles and New York. The Southland event was held at the J.W. Marriott hotel at L.A. Live.
Winner in documentary writing was “Searching for Sugar Man.”
On the small screen, the writing staffs of “Breaking Bad,” “Louie,” “Girls,” “Mad Men” and “Modern Family” received awards.
Actor Nathan Fillion of ABC’s “Castle” hosted the ceremonies, which included a series of special awards to “Lincoln” screenwriter Tony Kushner; international writers Akira Kurosawa, Shinobu Hashimoto, Ryuzo Kikushima and Hideo Oguni; “Everybody Loves Raymond” creator Phil Rosenthal; screenwriter- playwright Tom Stoppard; television writers Joshua Brand and John Falsey; and two-time WGA West President Daniel Petrie Jr.
Here is a complete list of winners:
ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
– “Zero Dark Thirty,” Written by Mark Boal; Columbia Pictures    ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
– “Argo,” Screenplay by Chris Terrio; Based on a selection from The Master of Disguise by Antonio J. Mendez and the Wired Magazine article “The Great Escape” by Joshuah Bearman; Warner Bros. Pictures  DOCUMENTARY SCREENPLAY
– “Searching for Sugar Man,” Written by Malik Bendejelloul; Sony Pictures Classics  TELEVISION NOMINEES  DRAMA SERIES
– “Breaking Bad,” Written by Sam Catlin, Vince Gilligan, Peter Gould, Gennifer Hutchison, George Mastras, Thomas Schnauz, Moira Walley-Beckett; AMC  COMEDY SERIES
– “Louie,” Written by Pamela Adlon, Vernon Chatman, Louis C.K.; FX  NEW SERIES
– “Girls,” Written by Judd Apatow, Lesley Arfin, Lena Dunham, Sarah Heyward, Bruce Eric Kaplan, Jenni Konner, Deborah Schoeneman, Dan Sterling; HBO  EPISODIC DRAMA
– “The Other Woman (Mad Men),” Written by Semi Chellas and Matthew Weiner; AMC  EPISODIC COMEDY
– “Virgin Territory (Modern Family),” Written by Elaine Ko; ABC  LONG FORM – ORIGINAL
– “Hatfields and McCoys, Nights Two and Three,” Teleplay by Ted Mann and Ronald Parker, Story by Bill Kerby and Ted Mann; History Channel  LONG FORM – ADAPTED
– “Game Change,” Written by Danny Strong, Based on the book by Mark Halperin and John Heilemann; HBO  ANIMATION
– “Ned and Edna’s Blend Agenda (The Simpsons),” Written by Jeff Westbrook; Fox  COMEDY / VARIETY (INCLUDING TALK) – SERIES
– “Portlandia,” Writers: Fred R. Armisen, Carrie Brownstein, Karey Dornetto, Jonathan Krisel, Bill Oakley; IFC  COMEDY / VARIETY – MUSIC, AWARDS, TRIBUTES – SPECIALS
– “66th Annual Tony Awards,” Written by Dave Boone; Special Material by Paul Greenberg; Opening and Closing Songs by David Javerbaum, Adam Schlesinger; CBS  DAYTIME DRAMA
– “The Young & The Restless,” Written by Amanda Beall, Jeff Beldner, Brent Boyd, Susan Dansby, Janice Ferri Esser, Jay Gibson, Scott Hamner, Maria Kanelos, Natalie Minardi Slater, Beth Milstein, Michael Montgomery, Anne Schoettle, Linda Schreiber, Lisa Seidman, Sarah K. Smith, Christopher J. Whitesell, Teresa Zimmerman; CBS  CHILDREN’S – EPISODIC & SPECIALS
– “The Good Sport (Sesame Street)”; Written by Christine Ferraro; PBS  CHILDREN’S – LONG FORM OR SPECIAL
– “Girl vs. Monster,” Story by Annie De Young; Teleplay by Annie De Young and Ron McGee; Disney Channel  DOCUMENTARY – CURRENT EVENTS
– “Money, Power and Wall Street: Episode One (Frontline)”; Written by Martin Smith and Marcela Gaviria; PBS  DOCUMENTARY – OTHER THAN CURRENT EVENTS
– “The Fabric of the Cosmos: The Illusion of Time (Nova),” Written by Randall MacLowry; PBS  NEWS – REGULARLY SCHEDULED, BULLETIN, OR BREAKING REPORT
– “Tragedy In Colorado: The Movie Theatre Massacre,” Written by Lisa Ferri, Joel Siegel; ABC News  NEWS – ANALYSIS, FEATURE, OR COMMENTARY
– “The Ghost of Joe McCarthy (Moyers & Company),” Written by Bill Moyers, Michael Winship; Thirteen/WNET  RADIO NOMINEES  NEWS – REGULARLY SCHEDULED OR BREAKING REPORT
– “World News This Year 2011,” Written by Darren Reynolds; ABC News Radio  NEWS – ANALYSIS, FEATURE OR COMMENTARY
– “Dishin Digital,” Written by Robert Hawley; WCBS-AM  PROMOTIONAL WRITING AND GRAPHIC ANIMATION NOMINEES  ON-AIR PROMOTION (RADIO OR TELEVISION)
– “Partners,” Written by Dan A. Greenberger; CBS  TELEVISION GRAPHIC ANIMATION
– “The Oscars (Sunday Morning with Charles Osgood),” Animation by Bob Pook; CBS
ORIGINAL NEW MEDIA
– “The Compromises, Episode 1,” “The Pest, Episode 3,” “The Snake, Episode 4,” “The Bonding, Episode 6,” “The Future, Episode 7/Series Finale” (Jack in a Box), Written by Michael Cyril Creighton; jackinaboxsite.com  DERIVATIVE NEW MEDIA
– “Hide And Seek,” “Keys to the Kingdom,” “The Chosen Ones,” “Parting Shots” (The Walking Dead: Cold Storage), Written by John Esposito; amctv.com  VIDEOGAME WRITING
– “Assassin’s Creed III: Liberation,” Scriptwriting by Richard Farrese, Jill Murray; Ubisoft

View Comments
blog comments powered by Disqus